Bytes to GB Converter
Convert bytes to GB instantly — 1 GB = 1,073,741,824 bytes in the binary standard Windows uses, or 1,000,000,000 bytes in the decimal standard on drive labels. Paste any raw byte count from code, logs or file properties below.
Last reviewed on October 1, 2026
Formula: GB = Bytes ÷ 1,073,741,824
That's 2^30 bytes in binary
The Journey from Bytes to GB
Bytes to GB Examples
1,000,000
= 0.000931 GB
1 million bytes100,000,000
= 0.0931 GB
100 MB file536,870,912
= 0.5 GB
Half gigabyte1,073,741,824
= 1 GB
Exact gigabyte5,368,709,120
= 5 GB
Large download17,179,869,184
= 16 GB
RAM capacityBytes to GB Reference
| Bytes | GB (Binary) | GB (Decimal) | Context |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 9.31×10⁻¹⁰ GB | 1×10⁻⁹ GB | Single byte |
| 1,024 | 9.54×10⁻⁷ GB | 1.02×10⁻⁶ GB | 1 Kilobyte |
| 1,048,576 | 0.000977 GB | 0.001049 GB | 1 Megabyte |
| 10,737,418 | 0.01 GB | 0.0107 GB | 10 MB mark |
| 107,374,182 | 0.1 GB | 0.107 GB | 100 MB mark |
| 268,435,456 | 0.25 GB | 0.268 GB | Quarter GB |
| 536,870,912 | 0.5 GB | 0.537 GB | Half GB |
| 1,000,000,000 | 0.931 GB | 1.0 GB | 1 billion bytes |
| 1,073,741,824 | 1.0 GB | 1.074 GB | True gigabyte |
| 34,359,738,368 | 32 GB | 34.36 GB | Common RAM size |
Understanding Byte-Level Precision
Why Bytes to GB?
Direct conversion use cases:
- APIs: Return sizes in bytes
- File systems: Report exact byte counts
- Databases: Store sizes as BIGINT bytes
- Programming: Memory allocation in bytes
- Networks: Transfer counts in bytes
Most systems work in bytes internally
Programming Examples
// JavaScript
const bytes = file.size;
const gb = bytes / (1024**3);
// Python
import os
bytes = os.path.getsize(file)
gb = bytes / (1024**3)
// SQL
SELECT
file_size_bytes / 1073741824.0 AS gb
FROM files;
Precision Matters
Why exact byte counts:
- Checksums require exact bytes
- Bandwidth billing per byte
- Storage quotas enforced by bytes
- Memory limits in bytes
- File comparison needs precision
| Float GB | Loses precision |
| Integer bytes | Always exact |
Maximum Values
System byte limits:
| 32-bit signed | 2 GB max |
| 32-bit unsigned | 4 GB max |
| 64-bit signed | 8,589,934,592 GB |
| JavaScript Number | 9,007,199 GB safe |
| File system (ext4) | 16,777,216 GB |
Real-World Byte Counts
Common file sizes in bytes:
- Empty file: 0 bytes
- Text "Hello": 5 bytes
- Typical email: 75,000 bytes
- Web page: 2,000,000 bytes
- MP3 song: 8,000,000 bytes
- App update: 100,000,000 bytes
- Movie file: 2,000,000,000 bytes
Common Byte Counts and What They Mean
Raw byte counts turn up in Windows file properties (“Size: 1.00 GB (1,073,741,824 bytes)”), in code, in server logs and in API responses. These are the figures people most often need to translate.
| Bytes | GB (binary) | GB (decimal) | Where you see it |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1,073,741,824 | 1.00 | 1.07 | Exactly 1 GiB (230) |
| 4,294,967,295 | 4.00 | 4.29 | FAT32 maximum file size |
| 4,700,000,000 | 4.38 | 4.70 | Single-layer DVD |
| 25,000,000,000 | 23.28 | 25.00 | Single-layer Blu-ray |
| 128,000,000,000 | 119.21 | 128.00 | “128 GB” phone or SSD |
If a byte count is too small to read sensibly in gigabytes, use the bytes to MB or bytes to KB converter. To see what a given capacity will actually hold, try the how many files fit calculator or the storage calculator.
Frequently Asked Questions
Why is 1 GB exactly 1,073,741,824 bytes in binary?
It's 2^30 (2 to the power of 30). In binary: 2^10 = 1024 (KB), 2^20 = 1,048,576 (MB), 2^30 = 1,073,741,824 (GB). This power-of-2 progression aligns with how computer memory is addressed using binary digits.
When should I work with bytes instead of GB?
Use bytes when you need exact precision: file integrity checks, quota enforcement, bandwidth accounting, API responses, database storage, or any calculation where rounding errors matter. Convert to GB only for human-readable display.
How do I handle numbers this large in programming?
Use 64-bit integers (long/int64) for exact byte counts up to 9.2 exabytes. For JavaScript, numbers are safe up to 2^53-1 (about 9 petabytes). For larger values or when precision is critical, use BigInt or specialized libraries.
Why do file properties show both bytes and GB?
Bytes provide the exact size for technical operations (copying, comparing, checksums), while GB gives humans a quick understanding of scale. Operating systems show both because different use cases require different precision levels.
What's the most efficient way to sum many byte values?
Accumulate in bytes (as integers) and convert to GB only at the end. This prevents rounding errors that compound when adding floating-point GB values. For billions of files, consider using arbitrary-precision arithmetic libraries.